VC's Welcome Address

As you begin your journey to attain tertiary education, I welcome you to Umaru Musa Yar’adua University, a citadel of learning on the edge of the sahara, in a city known for its tradition...                                                                                         READ MORE

 

Our Mission & Vision

The mission of the Umaru Musa Yar’adua University is to produce well-grounded, sound, God-fearing and entrepreneurially-minded graduates, equipped with problem-solving and other skills...

ONLINE TRANSCRIPT

                                                                            ORDER TRANSCRIPT ONLINE

UMYU E-Learning Resources

The on-line Registration for the Post UTME/DE will be from July, 27th to 16th August, 2015. The Screening will be from 24th to 26th August, 2015 @ UMYU, Katsina.

Latest News and Events

2015 POST UTME/DE SCREENING EXERCISE

1. The on-line Registration for the Post UTME/DE screening will commence on Monday 27th July and end Sunday 16th August, 2015.

2. The Post UTME/DE Screening Exercise is scheduled to take place from Monday 24th to Wednesday  26th August,  2015 using Computer Based Test (CBT) platform at Umaru Musa Yar’adua University, Katsina.

ELIGIBILITY

Candidates must have:

• Scored a minimum of 180 marks in the 2015 UTME (or applied for DE);

• Obtained Five (5) Credits in relevant ‘O ’ Level subjects (including English Language and Mathematics), at not more than two sittings;

The University charges N1,000.00 (One thousand Naira) only for the CBT exercise and N2,000.00 (Two thousand Naira) only for the University processing fee.

I. Eligible Candidates should visit any commercial Bank nationwide to make payment for the purchase of a post-UTME pin-Code on eTranzact Platform and obtain the eTranzact payment Receipt.

II. Access this link (CLICK HERE TO REGISTER 2015 POST UTME/DE)  to get to the payment confirmation login page.

III. Click on the "Confirm Application Fee" and supply the Confirmation Order Number and UTME Registration Number on your eTtranzact payment Receipt, and click on the confirm button beneath the Login box.

IV. After successful login, Candidates are requested to fill in the Online Form accordingly, upload most recent passport photograph and click on the submit button.

V. On successful submission after the activity in IV above, candidates shall be prompted with the Print the acknowledgment/Screening Schedule Page – where a hardcopy output shall be produced, which shall contains the summary of the filled Bio-data, exams date, time schedules, batch number and a Photo-passport of the candidate.

For any inquiry please contact the helpdesk on these Phone lines (+2348130623337, +2349021022350 or +2348076862795)

Langkawi, Malaysia: 4th International Scientific conference
A GEM AMONG US: The Great discovery of an UMYU Fellow
Call for Papers - Himma Journal of Contemporary Hausa Studies UMYU Katsina
Postgraduate Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

LIST OF CANDIDATES OFFERED PROVISIONAL ADMISSION 2014/2015 

S/N APP.NO NAMES (SURNMAE FIRST) STATE GENDER COURSE
1 122 MASANAWA USMAN NUHU KTN M M.Ed PSY
2 317 MARYAM ALIYU KTN F M.Ed PSY
3 314 AMINU FATIMA KTN F M.Ed PSY
4 018 BALA RABE KTN M M.Ed PSY
5 061 ZAKKA ZAINAB YUSUF KTN F M.Ed PSY
6 149 HADIZA IBRAHIM KTN F M.Ed PSY
7 184 WASILA JA'AFARU IBRAHIM KTN F M.Ed PSY
8 093 MURJA IDRIS KTN F M.Ed PSY
9 054 MUSA SHU'AIBU ALHAJI BAU M M.Ed PSY
10 008 YUSUF ISA KTN M M.Ed PSY
11 349 HAUWA'U MAIJIDDA MUH'D KTN F M.Ed PSY
12 013 MA'ARUF ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
13 219 ABDULLAHI ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
14 261 ABDULMALIK BELLO KTN M M.Ed PSY
15 289 AMINU TUKUR ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Ed PSY
16 059 UMMUKHAIRI LAWAL KTN F M.Ed CURR
17 357 HALIMATU ABUBAKAR KTN F M.Ed CURR
18 142 AHMED USMAN GATAKAWA SOK M M.Ed CURR
19 072 UMAR BITAKO ABUBAKAR TRB M M.Ed CURR
20 110 UMAR ADAMU AHMED   M M.Ed CURR
21 020 MACHIKA, RABI ABDULLAHI KTN F PGDE
22 023 SHAMSUDDEEN MOHAMMED KTN M PGDE
23 107 MAIWADA ABUBAKAR KTN M PGDE
24 158 BISHIR SALISU KTN M PGDE
25 217 MARYAM MANSUR KTN F PGDE
26 246 MUSTAPHA BUKHAR KTN M PGDE
27 251 ISYAKU ABUBAKAR KTN M PGDE
28 230 IDRIS AISHA KTN M PGDE
29 271 NAFISAH AHMAD BINDAWA KTN F PGDE
30 269 SALIHU AMINA ABUBAKAR KTN F PGDE
31 295 HANIFA TUKUR ABMED KTN F PGDE
32 342 UDOM EMEM CYRIL AKWIB F PGDE
33 057 IDRIS ALIYU AYUBA KTN M M.A ARABIC
34 132 UMAR ABDULMUMINI UMAR YOBE M M.A ARABIC
35 187 NURA GWANDA KTN M M.A ARABIC
36 352 SA'ID YUSUF KTN M M.A. ARABIC
37 258 SURAJO DALHAT I KTN M M.A. ARABIC
38 112 FARUK IBRAHIM UMAR KTN M M.A ARABIC
39 113 SANI ZAKARIYA ISMA'IL KTN M M.A ARABIC
40 339 ISMAILA AHAMED ABDULLAHI KTN M Ph.D. Arabic
41 004 ZAKARIYA ZAILANI GARBA KTN M M.A. ISL STU
42 009 ALIYU AHMED MUHAMMAD KTN M M.A. ISL STU
43 118 ABDULAZEEZ MUH'D MUNIR KTN M M.A. ISL STU
44 141 BABAKARAMI MUNIRU MATO BAU M M.A. ISL STU
45 179 ALIYU MU'AZU DABAI KTN M M.A. ISL STU
46 348 AMINU HARUNA JGW M M.A. ISL STU
47 216 AMINA ISA KTN F M.A. ISL STU
48 069 HALIMA ABDULLAHI KTN F M.A. ISL STU
49 006 BALARABE GARBA KTN M M.A History
50 010 DAHIRU UMAR KTN M M.A History
51 011 ISYAKU KABIR KTN M M.A History
52 055 SAULAWA SHAMSUDEEN SULE KTN M M.A History
53 077 ABDULLAHI MURJANATU KTN F M.A History
54 109 YAKUBU BINTA KOGI F M.A History
55 127 ABUBAKAR SAMA'ILA ZMF M M.A History
56 134 SANI ZUBAIRU KTN M M.A History
57 166 JABIR MANNIR KTN M M.A History
58 194 HAMISU GARBA KTN M M.A History
59 212 AMINU LAWAL KTN M M.A History
60 220 TIJJANI AKILU KTN M M.A History
61 243 ABUBAKAR RABO KTN M M.A History
62 331 MUSTAPHA MOHAMMAD BAKORI KTN M M.A History
63 044 ABDULLAHI FATIMA KN F Ph.D History
64 360 RABE DAHIRU KTN M Ph.D History
65 001 BABBA NASIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
66 002 ABBA TIJJANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
67 024 YAR'ADUA ABUBAKAR HALLIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
68 026 RUMAH SADA SALISU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
69 028 ABDULLAHI NAZIRU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
70 31 YARIMA SANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
71 060 ABDU BASHAR KTN M M.A. HAUSA
72 098 MUSTAPHA SADISU JGW M M.A. HAUSA
73 117 ALIYU AHMED KTN M M.A. HAUSA
74 146 RUKAYYA GARBA MUHAMMAD KN F M.A. HAUSA
75 147 MARYAM GARBA MUSA KN F M.A. HAUSA
76 150 NASIRU SANI KTN M M.A. HAUSA
77 181 SANI ALIYU KTN M M.A. HAUSA
78 249 NUHU NA-LADO KTN M M.A. HAUSA
79 283 HALIMA ZUBAIRU DANMUSA KTN F M.A. HAUSA
80 290 HALIMA DAUDA EL-LADAN KTN F M.A. HAUSA
81 116 ADAM MANSUR MUSA KANO M M.A. HAUSA
82 029 RAMBO RABI'U ALIYU KEBBI M Ph.D HAUSA
83 218 SALIMA SULEIMAN ISAH KTN F Ph.D HAUSA
84 221 MURTALA ADAMU KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
85 248 ABDULKADIR DANALHAJI KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
86 284 SIRAJO IBRAHIM KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
87 293 SABI'U ALTI BATAGARAWA KTN M Ph.D HAUSA
88 042 MUHAMMAD MUBARAK SANUSI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
89 079 TUKUR KABIR KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
90 087 ISIYAKU BUHARI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
91 116 SHEHU AS'ADAWA KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
92 117 IBRAHIM NAJIBULLAH M. KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
93 125 AMINA NURA KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
94 196 AMINU AUWAL SANI KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
95 324 NUHU YAKUBU KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
96 313 GAURAV SHARMA INDIA M M.Sc. Comp Sci
97 323 ABDULSAMAD ADAMU ALIYU KTN M M.Sc. Comp Sci
98 334 GANIYU ABIODUN SALIHU KWARA M M.Sc. Comp Sci
99 237 HALIMA NOURA BAMALLI KN F M.Sc. Comp Sci
100 005 USMAN SULAIMAN KTN M M.Sc. MATH
101 062 DANLADI ABDUSSAMADU KTN M M.Sc. MATH
102 101 GAFAI MUSTAPHA MANNIR KTN M M.Sc. MATH
103 188 HALI IBRAHIM ABBA KTN M M.Sc. MATH
104 189 MUAZU ZILKIFLU KTN M M.Sc. MATH
105 191 NASIRU DAHIRU DARMA KTN M M.Sc. MATH
106 198 MOHAMMED ABBAS KTN M M.Sc. MATH
107 303 MUSTAPHA LAWAL MALUMFASHI KTN M M.Sc. Math
108 112 LAWAL MAKIYU KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
109 119 SADA MAHMUD MAIWADA KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
110 120 ABBA SHAMSU KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
111 165 MODIBBO YAHAYA ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
112 177 ABDURRAHMAN ABUBAKAR KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
113 252 SULAIMAN SANI YUSUF KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
114 338 KAMALADDEEN KABIR KTN M M.SC. CHEM
115 354 AMINA SADA YUSUF KTN F MSC. CHEM
116 083 SADA, MARYAM HASSAN KTN M M.Sc. CHEM
117 014 IBRAHIM SHAMSU KTN M M.Sc. GEO
118 097 BUHARI NASIRU KTN M M.Sc. GEO
119 170 AUWAL GARBA BAU M M.Sc. GEO
120 182 JOHN JEREME AYODELE KOGI M M.Sc. GEO
121 247 ABUBAKAR LAWAL KTN M M.Sc. GEO
122 278 SAIFULLAHI MUH'D NATA'ALA KT M M.Sc. GEO
123 114 IBRAHIM SAIDU MARADI M MRD
124 118 ADO MUSTAPHA JGW M MRD
125 186 KABIR YUSUF GALADANCHI KTN M MRD
126 276 SULEIMAN MUHAMMAD BABANGIDA KAN M MRD
127 319 HASSAN ABDULRAHMAN KTN M MRD
128 302 SAIDU KABIRU BAU M MRD
129 287 NASIRU IBRAHIM YAR'ADUA KTN M MRD
130 336 MUKTAR BELLO KTN M MRD
131 343 HAMISU SULEIMAN TAFASHIYA KTN M MRD

 

UTME and DE Change of Course List 2014/2015 Session
DE and UTME Third Admission List 2014/2015 Academic Session

LOGIN TO YOUR E-MAILS